Member Services

Staff at the Akisqnuk First Nation strive to offer top-quality programs and services for the Akisqnuk community. The Akisqnuk First Nation administration is headquartered in two buildings: The Akisqnuk First Nation Administration Office and the Akisqnuk First Nation Health Centre.

For a list of upcoming events see the community calendar.

With overall direction provided by the Senior Administrative Officer, band staff provides education, health, housing, social development, infrastructure, and other services to band members. For a complete listing see below.

Hours of operation are Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., closed over the noon hour.

Most staff can be reached at the administration office, (250) 342-6301 while health staff are available at the health centre, (250) 342-6379.

Staff can be reached directly by email:

Senior Administrative Officer (head of band administration): Stephen Olson,

Junior Administrative Officer: Lorne Shovar, 

Senior Financial Officer (head of finance department), Taxation Administrator:Karl Vandegoede,

Council Administrative Assistant (Member contact to have item added to council agenda) : Yvonne Armstrong,

Finance Supervisor: Sue Ellis,

Account Assistant: Wanda Laboucan,

Accounts Payable: Gayle Michel.

Communication & Human Resource Assistant: Lisa Kraig,

Community Health Manager (coordinates Health Centre programs): Patsy Nicholas,

Community Health Nurse: Shelley Soloway,

Community Care Aide Worker: Danny Burgoyne,

Economic Development Officer (can assist Members with their economic development initiatives) : Heather Rennebohm,

Community Facilities Manager (an emergency contact): Allan Nicholas,

Education Manager (elementary, secondary, post-secondary):  Stephanie Sam,

Community Development Advocate (helps community members that may not know who to contact or where to turn): Richard Muir,

Community Wellness Facilitator: Gerard Gregoire,

Housing Manager (Interim) (housing development, rentals): Victoria Stevens,

Housing Assistant: Jordan Sam,

Indian Registry Administrator (status cards, band membership questions): Gayle Michel,

Natural Resource Manager, (formally called Lands Manager) Andrew Malucelli,

Water Operator: John Nicholas,

Water Operator Trainee: Quentin Nicholas,

Water Monitor: James White,


google map


8:30am – 4:30pm, Monday – Friday, Closed over the noon hour

Administration address: 3050 Highway 93/95, Windermere, B.C., V0B 2L2

© Copyright 2017 Akisqnuk First Nation
Website by iCompass Technologies